image-reel
News & Press
Jul 16

Texas Rising: Emmy Nominations

The 2015 Emmy nominations have been unveiled! Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black) and Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) revealed this year’s Emmy nominees in a live webcast from Los Angeles on Thursday (July 16) morning.

Empire‘s Taraji P. Henson is up for outstanding lead actress in a drama series for her indelible portrayal of Cookie. Henson is up against Claire Danes (Homeland), Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder), Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black), Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men), and Robin Wright (House of Cards).

Glee star Darren Criss is up for an outstanding original music and lyrics Emmy for “This Time,” the song he wrote for Glee‘s finale. He’s up against Inside AmySchumer‘s boy band parody “Girl You Don’t Need Makeup,” the “Moving Pictures” Oscars song from Frozen songwriting duo Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, “Come Join the Murder” from Sons of Anarchy, “Kiss An Old Man” from The Comedians, and “You Gotta Believe” from How Murray Saved Christmas. 

Katy Perry is up for a short-format live-action entertainment program Emmy thanks to her Super Bowl Halftime performance. If she wins, that means she’ll have netted an Emmy before a Grammy. Bessie star Queen Latifah received a nom for outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie. Bessie is also up for outstanding music composition for a limited series, movie or a special, in additional to an astounding 10 other nods.

Dave Grohl is up for two Emmys thanks to his work on Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways. Frances Bean Cobain earned her first nomination as executive producer on Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck. She’s up for outstanding documentary of nonfiction special, for the Nirvana doc that debuted on HBO.

The Grammy Awards live broadcast is up for three Emmys. Additionally, the Grammy’s Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star Grammy Salutewas nominated for outstanding music direction.

The outstanding original main title theme music category sees Marco Polo, Penny Dreadful, Texas Rising, The Dovekeepers, Transparent and Tyrant competing against each other.

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

 The Dovekeepers • CBS • Take 5 Productions, Whiz Bang Films, LightWorkers Media, LLC and CBS Television Studios

  • Jeff Beal, Theme by

Marco Polo • Netflix • The Weinstein Company for Netflix

  • Daniele Luppi, Theme by

Penny Dreadful • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY

  • Abel Korzeniowski, Theme by

Texas Rising • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

  • John Debney, Theme by
  • Bruce Broughton, Theme by

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

  • Dustin O’Halloran, Theme by

Tyrant • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

  • Jeff Danna, Theme by
  • Mychael Danna, Theme by

 

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

American Crime • Episode One • ABC • ABC Studios

  • Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
  • Kenneth Young, Sound Editor
  • Darleen Stoker, Sound Editor
  • Louie Schultz, Music Editor
  • Pete Reynolds, Sound Editor
  • Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
  • Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Curtain Call • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

  • Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
  • Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
  • Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
  • Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
  • Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor
  • Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
  • John Green, Dialogue Editor
  • David Klotz, Music Editor
  • Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

  • Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor
  • David Beadle, Sound Editor
  • Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor
  • Rachel Corrales, Sound Editor
  • Paul Diller, Sound Editor
  • Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Editor
  • Ryan Maguire, Sound Editor
  • Michael Sana, Sound Editor
  • John Snider, Sound Editor
  • Robert Ulrich, Sound Editor
  • Lance Wiseman, Sound Editor
  • Jim Harrison, Music Editor
  • Joan Rowe, Foley Artist

Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

  • John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor
  • Tom Bjelic, Sound Effects Supervisor
  • Alex Bullick, Sound Effects Editor
  • Tyler Witham, Sound Effects Editor
  • Mike Mancuso, Sound Effects Editor
  • Adam Stein, Sound Effects Editor
  • Petra Bach, ADR Editor
  • Jill Purdy, MPSE, ADR Editor
  • Mark Dejczak, ADR Editor
  • Mark Gingas, Dialogue Editor
  • Dermain Finlayson, Dialogue Editor
  • Dale Lennon, Dialogue Editor
  • Kevin Banks, MPSE, Music Editor
  • Jim Harrison, Music Editor
  • Steve Baine, Foley Artist
  • Simon Meilleur, Foley Artist

24: Live Another Day • 7:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. • FOX • Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

  • Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Sound Editor
  • Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Sound Editor
  • Robert W. Guastini, Sound Editor
  • Jeff Charbonneau, Sound Editor
  • Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor
  • Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist
  • Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie

American Crime • Episode Eleven • ABC • ABC Studios

  • Ben Lowry, Production Mixer
  • Rick Norman, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Ryan Davis, Re-Recording Mixer

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Magical Thinking • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

  • Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
  • Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Evan Daum, ADR Mixer

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

  • Jim Ernswiller, Production Mixer
  • Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Damian Volpe, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Ed Cherney, Music Mixer
  • Evyen J. Klean, Music Mixer

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

  • Tamás Csaba, C.A.S., Sound Mixer
  • Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Ken Burton, Re-Recording Mixer

Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

  • Santiago Nunez, Production Mixer
  • Christian Cooke, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Brad Zoern, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Read More: http://www.billboard.com/articles/news/6634280/emmy-2015-nominees-music-categories

 

 

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *